Privacy & Cookies: Our Promise

We operate a comprehensive policy for privacy and security. Our aim is to store the minimal amount of information possible to allow you to make purchases.

Protecting Your Privacy

At BOSS watches, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in a number of different ways - what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Deliver your purchases to you

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Send you service messages e-mail

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, so you can tell when your order is coming

Sending you information by email about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you BOSS watches adverts as your browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 
SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

MARKETNIG MESSAGES

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

SEEING ADVERTS FOR BOSS WATCHES ONLINE

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our website or on BOSS watches banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.